Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Saturday July 20
DAILY EVENTS
Daily 10am to 4pm - GUIDED TOURS ABOARD A ‘VICTORIAN TRAM’: Discover Buxton Tram (OE) Around the Town
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2013: Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily (except July 3-5) During opening hours (closed Mondays) - PAINTED TALES: Sue Prince (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) - FROM LIFE: Tony Hall (V) (Buxton Museum and Art Gallery)
Daily 9.30am to 5pm (except July 3-4) - AMAZING LANDMARKS & LEGENDS: High Peak Artists (V) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 11.30am to 5.30pm - IT’S NOT EASY BEING GREEN (V) (The Green Man Gallery)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 6.15pm - to 6.45pm (except July 3, 4, 7, 15 and 21) - OPERA TALK (SW) (Pavilion Gardens)
Daily 6pm (except July 3, 4, 13, 14, 21) - A SONG AT SIX (M) (Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand)
Saturday July 20
10am to 4pm - THE MAGICAL STORYTELLING YURT (FF) (Pavilion Gardens)
10am to 4.30pm - THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans (VA) (Devonshire Dome)
10.30am to 11.30am - SIMON JENKINS (L) (Buxton Opera House)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10.30am to 4.30pm - BUXTON DAY OF DANCE: Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men (Da) Around the Town
11am to 3pm - 2013 ART EXHIBITION: Burbage Art Group (VA) (Burbage Institute)
noon to 1pm - THE FIRE POET & SIRISHKUMAR (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)
*12.30pm to 1.30pm - SOUNDS AND SONGS OF RENAISSANCE EUROPE: K’antu Ensemble (M) (Buxton Methodist Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1pm to 2pm - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS: Uproot Theatre Company (Th) (Underground Venues)
1pm to 2pm - MUSIC ON THE ROOF: Pump Room Roof (M) (Pump Room)
2pm to 3pm - DIANA MOORE & JOHN REID (M) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
2pm to 3pm - SOLO VOICE RECITAL WITH PIANO: Jonathan Hall and Piotr Wisniewski (M) (United Reformed Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2pm to 2:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
2.30pm to 3.30pm - THE ROAD TO CSN: Nine Feet North (M) (Underground Venues)
2.30pm to 3.30pm - NOT THE MESSIAH by Tom Crawshaw: Three’s Company & George Telfer (Th) (Underground Venues)
3pm to 3:40pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (SW) (Old Hall Hotel)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad4pm to 4:45pm - LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: Mischief Theatre (C) (Underground Venues) (CANCELLED)
4pm to 5pm - DEREK NIEMANN (L) (Pavilion Arts Centre)
* 4pm to 5pm - STRING QUARTET RECITAL: NCO Soloists (M) St Mary’s Church (St Mary’s Church)
4pm to 5pm - PROJECT ADORNO: 15 ELECTRO-POP VAUDEVILLE GREATS: Project Adorno (M) (Underground Venues)
* 5.30pm to 6.30pm - BURYING YOUR BROTHER UNDER THE PAVEMENT: AQ Youth Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad5.30pm to 6.30pm - WHEN THE OLD MAN DIED: Steve Bellwood (SW) (Underground Venues)
6pm to 7pm - PAN-O-RAMA by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre Company (FF) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)
6pm to 7.05pm - IN A LAND MUCH LIKE OURS: Breathe Out Theatre (Th) (Underground Venues)
6pm to 7pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (ST) (Buxton Opera House)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 6.15pm to 7.15pm - VICTORIAN CANDLE LIT TOURS: Poole’s Cavern (OE) (Poole’s Cavern)
* 6.30pm to 8pm - THE HARPINGTON TOAD FANCIERS’ SOCIAL: Nuts & Bolts Theatre Company (Th) (Buxton Community School)
* 7pm to 8pm - THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR: Green Robin Dance Company (Da) (United Reformed Church) (CANCELLED)
* 7pm to 8pm - BURYING YOUR BROTHER UNDER THE PAVEMENT: AQ Youth Theatre (Th) (United Reformed Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7pm to 7:45pm - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 HAWAYS: Danny Pensive (C) (Underground Venues)
7.15pm to 9:45pm - A FESTIVAL DOUBLE BILL (O) (Buxton Opera House)
* 7.30pm to 8:40pm - HAPPY JACK by John Godber: library theatre touring company (Th) (United Reformed Church)
* 7.30pm to 8.30pm - VICTORIAN CANDLE LIT TOURS: Poole’s Cavern (OE) (Poole’s Cavern)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 7.30pm to 10pm - FIRE AND ICE: Matlock Storytelling Cafe (SW) (The Source)
7.30pm to 8.30pm - A SENSE OF FALLING: All Things Considered Theatre Company (Th) (Bath Road Church Centre)
7.30pm to 9.30pm - SUMMER CONCERT: Manchester Recorder Orchestra (M) (Buxton Methodist Church)
* 7.30pm to 10pm - MUSIC FOR STRINGS: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra (M) (St John’s Church)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7.30pm to 8.30pm - BURTON’S LAST CALL: George Telfer (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)
7.30pm to 8.15pm - BIN LADEN: THE ONE MAN SHOW: Knaive Theatre (Th) (Underground Venues)
* 8pm to 11pm - AN EVENING OF CONTEMPORARY ORIGINAL SONGS: Reg Meuross, Henry Priestman & Jess Vincent (M) (The Railway)
* 8pm to 10pm - AN EVENING OF COMIC SONG: Crimes Against Taste (M) (Palace Hotel)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 8.30pm to 10pm - THE HARPINGTON TOAD FANCIERS’ SOCIAL: Nuts & Bolts Theatre Company (Th) (Buxton Community School)
8.30pm to 9.30pm - THE COIN-OPERATED GIRL: Miranda Kane (C) (Underground Venues) (CANCELLED)
8:45pm to 9.30pm - LIGHTS! CAMERA! IMPROVISE!: Mischief Theatre (C) (Underground Venues) (CANCELLED)
9pm to 10.15pm - TITUS ANDRONICUS: AN ALL-FEMALE PRODUCTION by William Shakespeare: Smooth Faced Gentlemen & Three’s Company (Th) (Pavilion Arts Centre Studio)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9:50pm to 10:35pm - THE WELLS BROTHERS: Messrs. Wells (C) (Underground Venues)
10pm to 11pm - THE JAMES PEARSON TRIO FEATURING LIZZIE BALL (M) (Pavilion Gardens Cafe) S/O
11pm to 11:45pm - SHADOW ON THEIR WALL: Sheepish Productions (Th) (Underground Venues)
Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Fringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office on 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
Letters in brackets refer to categories as below.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCategories: Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.